Screen in 3 sections

Questions about the RaspberryJAMMA adapter.

Moderator: dee2eR

Post Reply
Ksolo34
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2021 7:06 pm

Screen in 3 sections

Post by Ksolo34 » Mon Mar 29, 2021 7:11 pm

Just got my setup in the cad and screen looks like this
Attachments
5D218B8D-3B81-440E-AA5F-65E6EF4370A9.jpeg
5D218B8D-3B81-440E-AA5F-65E6EF4370A9.jpeg (89.53 KiB) Viewed 182 times

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1356
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: Screen in 3 sections

Post by dee2eR » Tue Mar 30, 2021 12:08 am

Hard to say whats going on there, are you sending a high res signal to a low res screen?

What software are you using? Anything else you can tell us that may help diagnose the issue?

ARpiCADE is setup for low res by default so I'd just be guessing without more info.

Ksolo34
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2021 7:06 pm

Re: Screen in 3 sections

Post by Ksolo34 » Fri Apr 02, 2021 1:22 pm

Cad is a original showcase 33” don’t know if it’s high res I have two cadets and both show same image is there a way to change the resolution

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1356
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: Screen in 3 sections

Post by dee2eR » Fri Apr 02, 2021 1:49 pm

Assuming you're using ARpiCADE 3.X you can try changing to the 240p only mode in the service menu, but it should already be low res by default... I don't know if avoiding interlacing will help. You can get to the service menu by pressing either service or 'f4' on a keyboard from the game select menu. The actual boot res is set in config.txt but unless you want to try high res you won't need to edit it manually.

If you're not sure of the monitor how is the video hooked up to the board? (eg. JAMMA edge, VGA cable, etc) What game was in it previously? The previous game could give some clue.

Also what software version and Pi version are you using?

Some arcade monitors are capable of multiple resolutions and have jumpers on the chassis to swap between them but if you don't have any idea of what you're doing with them I wouldn't go poking around a monitor chassis. It may be worth looking into it though.

EDIT: if you take some photos of your hardware it may also help figure out what it is.

Ksolo34
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2021 7:06 pm

Re: Screen in 3 sections

Post by Ksolo34 » Sun Apr 04, 2021 10:43 pm

Thanks I’ll try it

Ksolo34
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2021 7:06 pm

Re: Screen in 3 sections

Post by Ksolo34 » Tue Apr 06, 2021 1:04 am

Is there a place to get a complete build for a horizontal cad

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1356
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: Screen in 3 sections

Post by dee2eR » Tue Apr 06, 2021 3:34 am

What was the solution for your issue in the end?

Just in case someone else has the same problem having the answer in this thread could be helpful.

Ksolo34
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2021 7:06 pm

Re: Screen in 3 sections

Post by Ksolo34 » Thu Apr 08, 2021 2:46 am

Issue not yet resolved trying to see if it’s in the image on the card so try to find someone with a proven build and testing it on my unit

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1356
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: Screen in 3 sections

Post by dee2eR » Thu Apr 08, 2021 5:52 am

grab 3.X from the releases section of this forum.

Post Reply