Screen in 3 sections

Questions about the RaspberryJAMMA adapter.

Moderator: dee2eR

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1517
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: Screen in 3 sections

Post by dee2eR » Thu Apr 15, 2021 6:31 am

Just plug the SD card into your PC and copy roms to the relevant folders. All the MAME versions are in romsArcade/ and the consoles are in romsConsoles Depnding on your PC you may only be able to see the boot partition of the SD card but that's all you need.

Each emulator has its own roms folder.

Make sure you safely remove /eject /unmount the SD card before pulling it out.

The roms will scan automatically at startup. Once you're happy with your set you can disable the auto scanner if you like, if trying new things you may as well leave it on.

Ksolo34
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2021 7:06 pm

Re: Screen in 3 sections

Post by Ksolo34 » Wed May 12, 2021 1:44 pm

When I unzip the file it has the mounting image how do u add rims to that

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1517
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: Screen in 3 sections

Post by dee2eR » Sun May 16, 2021 6:27 am

Burn the image to SD card then copy roms to the SD card. If you want to make a backup image that has your roms included you can image your SD card once you have the SD card setup how you like.

Ksolo34
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2021 7:06 pm

Re: Screen in 3 sections

Post by Ksolo34 » Wed Jun 02, 2021 5:34 pm

Is it drag and drop the roms over the burn image

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1517
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: Screen in 3 sections

Post by dee2eR » Thu Jun 03, 2021 1:40 am

First burn the image to SD card.

Once you have an SD card with the software on it you can drag and drop your roms onto it.

Ksolo34
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2021 7:06 pm

Re: Screen in 3 sections

Post by Ksolo34 » Mon Jul 12, 2021 2:47 pm

Thanks for your help .. is there any links or way to download a complete build or is there a way to mount a build that I already use for my pie3

Post Reply