Free play - tab not working

Installing ARpiCADE for the first time? Having issues? Check here first for solutions and tips on installing.

Moderator: dee2eR

Post Reply
RichardTMNT
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 27, 2020 9:06 pm

Free play - tab not working

Post by RichardTMNT » Fri Sep 04, 2020 12:13 am

Hello!

On my head 2 head fighting image I would like to set all the games that can be set to free play to free play. I assume most can.

When I press tab to access the dip switches etc it does nothing on many games.

Any ideas?
Is there a way to set it on free play by opening up the rom folders on my PC?

Thanks!

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1160
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: Free play - tab not working

Post by dee2eR » Fri Sep 04, 2020 1:27 am

In you other thread you were asking about FBA stuff so on the off chance the games are in FBA, yes FBA doesn't have a 'tab' menu.

For most MAME versions pressing start+joy right should open MAMEs menus.

RichardTMNT
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 27, 2020 9:06 pm

Re: Free play - tab not working

Post by RichardTMNT » Fri Sep 04, 2020 3:57 am

Hmmm. Yes it does seem to be fba games. But pressing the player 1 joy to the right and pressing player 1 start doesn’t seem to work.

Also tried holding player 1 joy to the right and press all the other buttons , nothing.

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1160
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: Free play - tab not working

Post by dee2eR » Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:36 am

Yeah, FBA doesn't have an equivalent to MAMEs menu.

You may have more luck in Retroarchs menu for FBA, try either start+b6 or 'f1' to open Retroarchs menu while a game is running in FBA, I think you can access dip switch options from the quick menu in Retroarchs menu.

If you've never used Retroarchs menu it may be a bit overwhelming to begin with... there's a lot of stuff in there.

RichardTMNT
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 27, 2020 9:06 pm

Re: Free play - tab not working

Post by RichardTMNT » Sat Sep 05, 2020 4:55 pm

Thanks again!
Will try !

RichardTMNT
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 27, 2020 9:06 pm

Re: Free play - tab not working

Post by RichardTMNT » Thu Sep 10, 2020 1:41 am

Hmmm. Does not seem to be working for me!

Any other ideas?

Thanks !

gt7766c
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 11:33 am

Re: Free play - tab not working

Post by gt7766c » Thu Sep 10, 2020 10:19 pm

I’m learning FBA myself right now. Not perfect but I learned some things that might help.

I attach a usb keyboard when I want to make changes, a lot easier. Pressing f1 opens a “green screen” type of menu.

Player 1 button’s 1 and 2 work as the “enter” and “esc” to move between screens and selections.

There is a universal free play option I saw in there the other day but admittedly did not test so unsure how that works.

I’m sure there is a way to set the button for the “cabinet service switch” or maybe it exists, to get into the game’s actual options menu and set free play. Probably a video out there that shows it. Good luck and let’s us know what you find?

RichardTMNT
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 27, 2020 9:06 pm

Re: Free play - tab not working

Post by RichardTMNT » Thu Sep 10, 2020 10:32 pm

I have the keyboard hooked up!
I tried pressing f1 last night as well.
Didn’t work for me.
Maybe I’m doing something wrong.

gt7766c
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 11:33 am

Re: Free play - tab not working

Post by gt7766c » Fri Sep 11, 2020 2:33 am

Have you tried just adding credits with the shortcut? Seems like it would be easier than setting everything on FreePlay.

I found this video
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=h8QHnB3R8e0

It’s on a retropie setup but the menus will be similar but look different. Looks like you have to set a specific button to get into the service menu in fba. I won’t be able to test until this weekend but maybe you can get the keyboard to work.

Is the keyboard plugged in before turning on the machine? It probably won’t register if you plug it in while it’s on.

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1160
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: Free play - tab not working

Post by dee2eR » Sat Sep 12, 2020 1:04 am

FBA doesn't have a dedicated service or test button, at least in Retroarch - I'm not sure about standalone versions...

You can set it to a few different long hold button combos in Retroarchs menus (can't remember where offhand). I think it defaults to long hold coin 1 input (what Retroarch thinks of as 'select') but I could be wrong, it's been a while.

Post Reply