THANKS FOR THIS so close now but roms dont load

Installing ARpiCADE for the first time? Having issues? Check here first for solutions and tips on installing.

Moderator: dee2eR

Post Reply
flyingfistofbudha
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 10:52 am

THANKS FOR THIS so close now but roms dont load

Post by flyingfistofbudha » Mon Sep 13, 2021 11:01 am

just got my first arpicade, got image on sd card no prob

put a few roms in like this boot /romsarcade / fba/rom.zip


roms show up on first install i select the rom goes to loading splash screen then jumps back to game select screen?

it does this with all the roms.zip i have placed in the fba folder?

im so close now i can smell it! please can you help me where am i going wrong ?

do i need to place emulator in the folder with the roms?

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1517
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: THANKS FOR THIS so close now but roms dont load

Post by dee2eR » Tue Sep 14, 2021 2:33 am

Are you sure you have the right roms for FBA?

If you're testing some roms that also need a bios rom eg. NEOGEO do you have the bios rom in there too?

All the emulators are installed elsewhere, that's not the issue.

flyingfistofbudha
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 10:52 am

Re: THANKS FOR THIS so close now but roms dont load

Post by flyingfistofbudha » Tue Sep 14, 2021 5:52 pm

cheers deezer

i re imaged the sd as i choose to switch to low res ( just because i thought that might have been the issue)

ans the image i think corrupted basicaly black screened from then on

i re instaled and placed a few diffrent roms and yeh two ran ok so im chuffed to bits because it was great just to have a game running so close to original

i have a sega vs city and i ave been working on it for a few years slowly, got sweet chasssi in there now screen is in great shape crisp vibrant sharp.
so to get this working in partnership with it will be a dream come true...

so yeh having read all the instructions slowly this time! last night it says all roms in acordance with emulator. ( so bios in there with roms)

so is that just bios in with roms or boot/romsarcade/emulator/roms/bios ? in other words bios folder with all required bios in it placed inside the emulator file with the roms? thanks deezer

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1517
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: THANKS FOR THIS so close now but roms dont load

Post by dee2eR » Wed Sep 15, 2021 4:29 am

just put the bios roms in with the other roms, no need to create new folders for them. Bios roms will be ignored by the romscanner so they won't appear in the menu.

flyingfistofbudha
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 10:52 am

Re: THANKS FOR THIS so close now but roms dont load

Post by flyingfistofbudha » Wed Sep 15, 2021 8:59 pm

cool

can you recomend a vertical image, using egret 2 nanao ms9?

fb needs fb roms ?

bios in .zip file format?

Post Reply