Multi DK image

Questions about arcade game emulation support on the ARpiCADE (MAME, DAPHNE, Picodrive, etc...)

Moderator: dee2eR

Post Reply
Oppolo
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2022 1:43 am

Multi DK image

Post by Oppolo » Mon Sep 26, 2022 1:59 am

Can someone help me with an image of a pi4 Multi Kong on the Arpicade? It runs on a regular lcd tv but I’d like to run it on my cga arcade monitor.
Here’s the image:
https://forums.raspberrypi.com/viewtopic.php?t=312689

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1694
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: Multi DK image

Post by dee2eR » Wed Sep 28, 2022 3:58 am

Downloading it now. No promises but I'll have a look at it.

Oppolo
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2022 1:43 am

Re: Multi DK image

Post by Oppolo » Thu Sep 29, 2022 12:30 am

I think you’ll like it. It’s really awesome.

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1694
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: Multi DK image

Post by dee2eR » Wed Oct 05, 2022 3:34 am

I have the image running in low res but I don't know which MAME rom version I need for this to work... I've tried a bunch but keep getting a rom version error.

Looks like a fun setup otherwise...

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1694
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: Multi DK image

Post by dee2eR » Wed Oct 05, 2022 6:03 am

Still haven't figured out my rom issue. Weirdly I can play Donkey Kong, just none of the hacks... anyway it was enough to test inputs.

I'm not entirely happy with the video setup but it works. I've only tried vertical monitor.

I've attached a zipfile with a replacement config.txt for 240p and RaspberryJAMMA inputs. Just replacing the one file is all that is needed. You will need to set the DKAFE image up first (on a high res monitor) as the setup script it runs at first startup will overwrite the config.txt file (I think).
config.zip
(1.33 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
I set exit to 'test switch' - it may not be the best solution, you may want a keyboard available for a convenient 'esc' key... I'm not sure if it's really needed.

Post Reply