spintrak on atari 2600 emulator

Questions about arcade game emulation support on the ARpiCADE (MAME, DAPHNE, Picodrive, etc...)

Moderator: dee2eR

Post Reply
zonatar
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 12:03 pm

spintrak on atari 2600 emulator

Post by zonatar » Thu Jan 18, 2024 10:43 am

I have a spintrak and it work with the advmame games (arkanoid ecc) but not with the atari 2600 emulator, is there a setting to switch from the digital input (joystick) to the analog controller (spinner/paddle)?

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1875
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: spintrak on atari 2600 emulator

Post by dee2eR » Thu Jan 18, 2024 2:02 pm

I haven't actually tried it but it should be possible, assuming the emulator supports it (or at least the RA core version of the emulator). It's likely the settings can be found in the Retro Arch menus (F1 while the game is running), possibly in core specific input settings and changing the emulated input to the paddle controller (or the driving one that looked the same but was different but the games were really specific about it if I remember right... which ever suits the game) - you can then save the input for that specific game so other 2600 titles are still using joystick. You may also need to set up the mouse in the main input settings (outside the quick menu part of the RA menus).

I can have a look through it for you myself tomorrow to write some better instructions if you like, or at least see if it works. I'll just need to know which version of ARpiCADE are you using.

zonatar
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 12:03 pm

Re: spintrak on atari 2600 emulator

Post by zonatar » Thu Jan 18, 2024 2:06 pm

Thanks for the reply, i will try with the F1 key. ;)

For the version, i think i stuck with the 3.8 or something like this (with a rpi3).

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1875
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: spintrak on atari 2600 emulator

Post by dee2eR » Thu Jan 18, 2024 2:26 pm

It could be worth updating to 3.X as well, although you would have to re-image your SD card to do so (or use another SD card). 3.X.1 is the latest Pi3 version, but the .1 part is an update applied to 3.X which has to be installed first.

It's been a while so I can't remember the changes offhand but it should offer at least a few improvements over 3.8 (not sure if any changes to 2600 specifically...).

zonatar
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 12:03 pm

Re: spintrak on atari 2600 emulator

Post by zonatar » Fri Jan 19, 2024 9:15 am

ok i try with the F1 key and i can't choose the mouse as a controller, there's only the pad or the pad with the analog control, there's a way to add the mouse as a controller?

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 1875
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: spintrak on atari 2600 emulator

Post by dee2eR » Fri Jan 19, 2024 9:59 am

By default the first mouse is part of player 1 input binds in Retro Arch, it comes down to the individual emulator cores if they use analog or not.

Unfortunately I've sent you down the garden path on this one... having done some more research the RA core version of Stella (the 2600 emulator) doesn't support analog input. Aparently the stand alone version of Stella does, not that that helps you right now. Sorry to have wasted your time.

zonatar
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 12:03 pm

Re: spintrak on atari 2600 emulator

Post by zonatar » Fri Jan 19, 2024 11:44 am

too bad, thank you anyway for the reply. ;)

Post Reply