Arcade Monitor issues

Installing ARpiCADE for the first time? Having issues? Check here first for solutions and tips on installing.

Moderator: dee2eR

Post Reply
maggoty
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2020 5:37 am

Arcade Monitor issues

Post by maggoty » Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:20 am

Hi,
I received my ARpiCade in december. Finally getting around to try and set this up.

Now, my arcade machine does have a jamma connector, but it's also one of those machines that was originally a 1066 in 1 or XXXX in 1 machine.
They are a machine with a Chinese Windows PC with a daughter board on top, which then interfaces with the jamma connector.

Pictures below.
https://imgur.com/a/oAbHhVd

Does anyone know if these machines are compatible with the ARpiCADE?

I have tried all the variations in the config file
hdmi_group=1
## Use only one mode at a time
# Boot and menus in 480i (rotated games in 480i, non rotated games in 240p/256p/288p)
#hdmi_mode=6
# Boot and menus in 240p (all games in 240p/256p/288p)
#hdmi_mode=8
# Boot and menus in 480p (no res switching, just 480p)
hdmi_mode=1
# 640x480 at 60hz
#hdmi_mode=4

All of them display a scratchy screen.

I plug my 1066 in 1 board back in and it's fine, so the screen is working without issues. I suspect I also need to purchase the kick harness attachment as well.

Any ideas of what I might be able to do?

dee2eR
Inventor
Inventor
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: Arcade Monitor issues

Post by dee2eR » Sun Feb 16, 2020 6:28 am

That machine, unless I'm mistaken, is an Australian made Viper cab. I've owned one before, they're a pretty good generic JAMMA cab, they also came with a great quality Nanao monitor. It would not have come originally with that PC based multi, I don't think. That cab in proper JAMMA form (assuming it hasn't been messed with too much in the previous 20 years) is definately compatible with the RaspberryJAMMA/ARpiCADE combo.

Does it still have the original monitor? If so you should be running the system in low res, the default 480i settings should be fine or the 240p only settings if the monitor flickers a lot interlaced (Nanaos are usually pretty good).

From the picture it looks like you may just need to adjust the v-sync a bit on the monitor chassis to match the new board. It's hard to say for sure as I'm not entirely sure how everything is with the cab... If you have no experience with CRT monitors be very careful (be careful if you have experience too... lol) they can hold very large amounts of stored charge, even unplugged, you don't want to touch the wrong bits.

maggoty
Community Member
Community Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2020 5:37 am

Re: Arcade Monitor issues

Post by maggoty » Mon Feb 17, 2020 10:07 am

Howdy,
I haven't mucked with the vsync at all. Was thinking that was perhaps the next thing to try.
I can't remember what monitor is in it. I bought it like that about 8 to 10 years ago. Will take some more photos when I get the back off the machine off.

It weighs an absolute ton and have to move my couch and then the pinball machine and then the arcade machine to get to the back of it. Unfortunately it's not a 5 minute job.

Will update soon.

thanks for your help so far. Will try those suggestions.

cheers

Post Reply